School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. The farm animals at home consist of a horse, cows, a donkey, pigs and goats.
    We have nine cows at home and their names are as follows - Pet, Spot, Dearg, Riabhac, Réitín, Leath-h-Adhairc, Blue Bell, Kerry Blue and Dexter. When cows are being driven from one field to another they are spoken to by the driver by a word that sounds like "how". Calves are enticed to approach by addressing the word "tuic". When sheep are driven they are induced to move by hí caoire.
    The cow house at home is composed of mud walls. It is composed of a timber and iron roofing. It is call the cró. Two long planks each the length of the house are at each end of the house and out of these are ropes from which the cows are tied by the neck. In former times tyings were made of hair. These were woven and were very strong. Cows in the habit of crossing fences were tied by the legs with these spansils also.
    I have been informed that a branch of a tree was often hung on the roof of a cow house formerly to bring, as the old people thought, luck on the cattle. This is very rarely done at present but some people hang up the cover of a foal, which is around it when it is born to bring luck on the horses.
    Michael Jones
    Mr Jeremiah Murphy