Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (C.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9788)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

People say it is a good sign checking to the chincough.
    If children gets diptheria it is said that if they are put under a mare donkey near foaling nine times that it would cure them.
    If children have measles it is said that the cream of a mare's milk would cure them.
    If a person has a nervous breakdown it is said that if you go to a meadow and pluck the long daisies, and take them home, and pluck off the petals and let them dry and then put them to draw like tea and then put milk and sugar in it and give it to the sick person and it will cure the person in a few days.
    If children are heaving of the stomach the best thing is to beat the white of an egg and give it to the sick child.
    If a person has ringworm, the best cure is to take a bottle of bluestone out of the spraying tub at the spraying of the potatoes.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mona Hickey