Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

In olden times the people had three meals a day. The meals were, breakfast, dinner, and supper. The people at the present day take their breakfast about eight o'clock in the morning, but in the olden times they had their breakfast very early in the morning.
    Each meal consisted of potatoes and milk. A table was put in the middle of the kitchen and the people sat around it. The potatoes were put on the table and each person had a bowl of milk beside him.
    The bread that was made was black in colour, and was made from oats. Tea was taken only at Christmas. The people also ate bacon, and fish, and vegetables.
    They did not eat rashers as we do, because they had no machine for cutting them. Eggs were eaten on Easter
    1. táirgí
    Michael Courtney