Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    feet in indoors, in the middle of the night the fairies would come and make you get up and throw out the water.
    After people had washed their feet they would throw the water out sideways, and then bring in the vessel, and put a sod of red turf into it. I never heard why this was done. A man of the name of Denis Murphy, Banteer Rd, Kanturk, Barony of Duhallow, told me a story about it. When a person was washing his feet the cat would be in the fire corner washing her face. The man who was washing his feet would tell a man to watch the cat, and see if the cat would look at the person who was washing his feet. If the cat looked at that person first the water would not be thrown out until the next day, because it was a sign of death as the people thought.
    Tim Murphy
    Denis Murphy