Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

fourteen boys, but it can be played by more.
    One side goes into bat and an other side marks "ducks". One boy throws the ball to the boy who is batting, and that boy hits the ball as far as he can. Then he throws down the bat, and runs around the "ducks" that are already made, and if he succeeds in doing so, he would be said to have made a "round". If the ball was caught while in the air, by the other side, they would go in to bat.
    Ball-in-the-cap is played by any number. "Beds" are made with stones, and one player tries to throw the ball into some "bed". The boy who owns the "bed" picks up the ball and throws it at another player. If the ball hits a boy a stone is put in his "bed", and when the boy has six stones in his "bed" he is out of the game.
    James O' Brien
    Miss Margaret Nagle