Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (5).
    (Thr) The three principal forts in this district are situated at Gurtnacanroe in the lands of Mr. Thomas Lane, Gurtnacanroe, Kanturk, barony of Duhallow, County Cork, one at Lismealcunnin, in the lands of Mr. Dan Jones, Lismealcunnin, Kanturk, and one in the lands of Mrs. O'Connell, Coolacusane, Kanturk. Of these the fort in Gortnacanroe, is the largest. This fort has only two ramparts now, but it is believed to have had three.
    The inside rampart of the fort in Coolacusane is still intact, but part of the farmyard of Mrs. O'Connell has (enchro) encroached upon it.
    Many people have stated, that they have seen lights in the fort at (Gorlncar) Gortnacanroe, but no music was ever heard there.
    About nine years ago while engaged in drawing gravel from the fort in his land, Mr. Lane excavated part of a kiln, the sides of which were built of stone, covered
    Neil Daly
    Mr Patrick Cahill