Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. Local Cures
    The old people had many cures of their own. A cure for a toothache was, if the person that had it sneezed; and that another person said, "God bless us, God save us; and protect the living and the dead," then the person's toothache would be cured.
    A cure for a burn is to lick the stomach of an Irish lizard. If a person had the whooping cough, a cure is to crawl through a donkey's legs three times. Another cure is if the person's mother met a man on a white horse; and asked him for a cure for whooping cough, whatever he would say was supposed to cure it.
    If a person had a stye in his eye, a cure would be to rub his fasting spit three times to it.
    If cattle had red - water a herb called crane's beak is supposed to cure it. Dandelion leaves boiled are a cure for consumption.
    Bread out of boiled milk is
      1. cleachtas an leighis