Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Where the creamery is now, in the olden days, basket and short making, and tanning leather were carried on. The creamery yard is now often called "The Tan Yard."
    Another common craft was nail-making. The names of the nailers were as follows; Jor. Sheehan, Percival Street, Karnturk, barony of Duhallow, County Cork and Con Callaghan, Bluepool, Kanturk. The nails were made by hand, and wore turned out in hundred daily.
    Coopering also was a flourishing industry. Mr. Relihan, Water Gate Street, Kanturk used to make barrels and churns.
    Spades, gates, ploughs and fire cranes were made by Jim Buckley, Strand Street, Kanturk, commonly known as "Big Jim", and by other Buckleys of Percival Street, Kanturk, who were blacksmiths.
    One of the principle thatchers was Charles Doherty of Derrygallon in the barony of Dunhallow, County cork, who was responsible for the art of forming a clock of scallops in the caves of most of the houses on which he worked. Limekilns were in use in
    Neil Daly
    Mr Patrick Cahill