Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that the robin stays with us always. It never migrates. The robin builds its nest in bushes. The crow is a very common bird also in the district. It builds its nest on the tree tops, and its nest is very firm, built with sticks and mud and hair. The crow never migrates either.
    The swallow comes from South Africa in June. It stays with us until the cold weather. It builds its next with hair and mud, under house eaves in old barns and stalls.
    A bird sits on the eggs for three weeks before they are hatched. It is said that anyone who robs a birds nest will get warts.
    The weather can be judged by swallows. If they fly higher it is a sign of fine weather. If they fly low it is a sign of rain, if a robin comes very near the house, it is a sign of cold weather.
    Jeremiah Buckley
    Mrs Buckley