Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    years time that the two of them should meet here again. Every night a woman used to appear to the two boys and console them and they did not know who she was and after three years she told the two boys to go home and
    to go quickly. After three years the two boys met at the cross and they said to each other to know how did they meet so soon and as they were talkin[?] they saw a woman coming down the road and it was their old nurse and she threw her arms around their neck and told them to go home quick
    When the two boys were coming up near the house they saw their step mother and her son inside the orcherd and they were talking it was how they were plannin that when the farmer would come for
    his walk along the path to throw him
    Nóra Ní Laoghaire