Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man by the name of Philip Conway who lived in Kilkenny and he got married and they lived happily Then there was twins born and the mother died giving b[?]rth to them. The two twins were boys and they were christened Walter and Dan
    They had a maid who was very old and she had worked with his wife before she got married and she worked with her now also. When she was dying she called her maid and said to her I feel I won't hold out till the dawn of morning. Biddy so now I want you to promise me to be like a second mother to my two sons and never turn your back
    Nóra Ní Laoghaire
    Mr Daniel O' Sullivan