Scoil: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 2807)

Ráth Chúile Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Lacteen is the patron saint of this district. There is a holy well dedicated to his honour. A number of years ago the well was situated at Donoughmore Cross. But it removed to Grane. The stones around the well remained at Donoughmore Cross. His feast-day is on the twenty-fourth of June. Many invalids who bathe their sores in the holy well are cured.
    He built a church in the site of the old church at Donoughmore Cross. He worked many miracles while he lived. The church which he built is now in ruins. There are many graves there, but they are closed.
    Denis Callaghan