School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Baile Uí Chiarmhaic, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. There are four tailors in this district, their names are Mr Corcoran, Derry, Mr Cremin, Ballygurrihy, Mr Carroll, Cumeen and Mr Cremin, Boola. They all work at their homes and do not travel from house to house as they did long ago.
    The tailor always stocks cloth, and when anybody goes to him to make some clothes, he shows them many different patterns and they select one. He then takes the measure, and when the clothes are finished the person pays him for the clothes and the making.
    The nearest places cloth is made are Blarney Mills about six miles away, and Dripsey Mills about four miles away.
    The tailor uses a sewing machine, needles, scissors, thread, a tape, an iron and chalk. Shirts are sometimes made at home. Flannelette is the material generally used. Socks and stockings are knitted locally.
    There is no special kind of cloth worn on feast days, but on the death of a relative, black crepe is worn on the sleeve.
    Nora O Leary
    Cill Martan Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí