School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Morning before the sunrise going to the junction of two rivers where the boundaries of three townlands met, carrying jars and other vessels. Often they were attacked and their vessels broken by their neighbours who remained up all May Night minding their cattle and stalls.
    It is said if such people could get any tint of milk from their neighbours' cattle on May Night or Morning they could carry all their neighbours' butter for that year
    Sometimes a neighbour would come for a coal of fire on May Morning saying their own fire was out but they were always refused. By getting the coal on May Morning they would work some plan to carry the butter.
    One woman was known to carry the neighbours' butter by inhailing the fume of the milk three times when freshly milked
    The woman who did this had only two cows which she fed by the roadside having no land of her own. She was known to have more butter out of two cows than any of her neighbours could make out of twelve.