School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Long ago the milk was not taken to creamries but the butter was made at home. The milk was put in big keelers to set and when the cream came to the top of the milk the dairy maid took the cream off the milk and put it into a wooden dish until it was nearly sour.
    The people made butter twice a week in the Summer and once a week in the Winter.
    The churn was fixed on a stand with four legs. The beaters were fixed inside so as to move up and down to strike the cream and make butter of it.
    If a neighbour comes in while at churning he must put his hand on the butter for fear of taking luck. He must also say "Luck be in this dairy".
    John Brown
    Farmer
    Crinnaloo South, Co. Cork
  2. A socket of a plough placed in the fire while the churn is making serves as a charm against evil minded neighbours desirous of stealing the butter.
    Red cinders sprinkled with salt and