School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

placed under the churn are credited with similar power.
    Those who happen to drop in while the butter is being made are asked to take a "dreas" of the churn to prevent its contents being taken away.
    Another Pisheog was if the sand at the meeting of four different boundaries was taken to clean the butter Keelers those who stole the sand would have luck and those from whom it was taken could not make butter
    A story is told of a certain family in this who could not make butter. A travelling woman called to the house one day and told them to leave one of the family sit at the door next day when the butter was being made and not allow anything to pass in. This was done and very soon a black beetle came creeping along. They caught it and put it into a bottle. They heard the same day that the mother of a young family was missing. They left the ciaróg out of the bottle and they went down to the house half on hour after and she was there.
    Sometimes women were caught on May