Scoil: Cnoc an Chuilinn, An Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 9871)

Cathair Bhearnach, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Dhuinnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Now very few wear chemises. Vests for girls all ages and sizes. Only women of say from 40 on wear chemises. They are made of calico for Summer or flannelette for the winter.
    "Baffetty" a kind of yellowish strong calico was mostly used say 40 years ago yes and 20 year ago. It has disappeared since. The same "Baffetty" was made into men's shirts. For Sunday shirts these baffertty ones had white linen fronts. I never saw the homespun linen shirts but my grandmother told me they were very nicely made. Great care was taken with them