Scoil: Cnoc an Chuilinn, An Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 9871)

Cathair Bhearnach, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Dhuinnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our (hus) house is a very old house and there is a fire in the kitchen for generation without ever dying out because it is kindled every night. The kitchen is in the middle of the house and there is a room on each side of it.
    The fire was always made of turf and bogdeal and roots. We get the turf and bogdeal in our own bog and we cut the furze and burn the roots of them. For the morning fire we sometimes have a piece of bogdeal.
    When we are going to bed at night we kindle the fire in this way first we will stretch a few sods around the
    Sean Long
    Cnoc na Luman, Co. Chorcaí