Scoil: Cnoc an Chuilinn, An Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 9871)

Cathair Bhearnach, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Dhuinnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person came into a house when churning would be going on he would say "Rai Sé seo ćuginn." That little prayer was said by the beaua'wge herself when the first twist was given to the cheesn. I often heard my mother-in-law say it. She was 88 when she died (R.I.P.) in may 1936. Another thing she used do was to sprinkle holy water on the cheesn on herself and on those in the kitchen when she would be making the first cheesn of the year - about April or May. When entering a house, a good many people say "God bless" or "God bless all here" or "God bless all here except the dog and the
    Nora Dineen
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)