School: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (roll number 12793)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    came to the turn of a youth aged fifteen to care the fire on a certain night. The bear who was sneaking at the far end, watched closely to see if the boy would fall asleep, then he would wreck vengeance by stamping on the fire with his great wet paws. On a nearby bush overhanging the blaze stood a robin, trying to get some warmth from the flames.
    Her clever eye noticed the weary boy nodding with sleep, ah now he has dozed off. The bear sees his opportunity, and jumps in on the fire. In less than five minutes the entire furnace was a mass of smoking ashes. When all was desolation and ruin, the bear walked away beside himself with joy. The poor robin stricken with grief flew down and chirped in the boys face, but could not rouse him. In the depths of despondence and not knowing what to do she scraped the ashes with her tiny feet. Finding a tiny red coal she began flapping it with her wings, gradually the coal grew redder, her grey breast became crimson from the heat, but she never
    Nora O Callaghan
    An Ré Ramhar, Co. Chorcaí