School: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (roll number 12793)

Garranes, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    him on the road. Donncad then seeing his enemy at his mercy being a man of valour released him, but warned him to have every tree pulled when himself would return from Bandon. Sean Dearg being a coward at heart obeyed and avoided "treading on the Maelea's [?] corns in the future.
    Seán O'Laoghaire, Gurrán
  2. The local forge is situated at Knockatrinane, or as it is commonly called "Begley's Cross". Owned by Mr Begley, he employs a few men, and has the reputation of being the best equipped forge in the parish. Mr Begley besides being an adept smith, also does a little carpentry, and undoubtedly gives the best of service to his numerous patrons.
    About one hundred years ago there was a forge in Mylane in McCarthy's field, then owned by the Collins family. Last year when cultivating the field, some irons were found, and also the field has a ashen (black) appearance probably from the ashes of the forge fire.
    Brighid Ní Laoghaire