School: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (roll number 12793)

Garranes, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    down to the foot of the Cross, and endeavoured to prick out the nails from the feet of the Saviour, while doing so a few drops of the Sacred Blood fell on her breast and turned it a crimson red colour. Hence the robin is ever since styled "blessed", and her descendants continue to wear the "red breast".
  2. There are many stories connected with the birds, the one which I am about to relate in the most popular in the neighbourhood.
    Long ago all the birds in the district gathered together to select a king from their ranks. The majority of the birds voted for the eagle to be head of the feathered flock. The wren however objected to this, and said himself had just the same rights to be king as the eagle. The eagle, in a rage thought of a plan which would ridicule the wren. "Let the bird who flies the
    Brigid Ní Laoghaire
    Garranes, Co. Cork