Scoil: Dairbhre (Darrara), (B.) Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 13125)

Dairbhre, Co. Chorcaí
Riocard Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The school buildings were completed in the year 1888 and were occupied for the first time in the month of January 1888.
    Those schools replaced a mixed school in the locality. Though the schools are situated in the townland of Ballymacwilliam (West) they retain the name of the Old School i.e. Darara, since the old school was situated in the townland of Darara, one and a quarter miles from the present site, adjacent to the present Darara Chapel, and where we have now the Darara Burial Ground.
    On the opening the school was attended by over 120 pupils and about the year 1897 an extension in the form of a smaller room fitted as a gallery was added.
    The staff consisted of a principal.
    Mr Daniel Cronin (died Sept 1897.)