Scoil: Réidh na Scríne (uimhir rolla 6457)

Ré na Scríne, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the evening of 15th Aug. some men were drawing corn across from Bárna Marbh to where the Protestant Church now stands across the bay. St Fachtna met them and told them to unharness their horses which they did and left the carts and corn where they were. The tide was then out and the men did as the Saint asked. On the following morning the carts and corn were quite dry and safe tho' the tide had come in and gone out twice in the meantime.
    To this day there is a bank exactly about half way between Bárna Marbh and Farley, and tradition says that is the spot where the carts and corn remained during the night. There is no doubt at any rate that horses and carts used cross the strand up to 40 or 50 years ago.
    At one time we read in "Sketches in Carbery" "the Bishop lived about a mile to the east of the town overlooking the Sea". This house must be surely where there is at present a fine mansion and was at one time the residence of the Starkie family grandfather of the present gifted scholar