Scoil: Cill Colmáin, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 16259)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Chorcaí
Conn Ó Cruadhlaoich

In Ahiohill Church-yard stands a tomb-stone. It was erected to Father Haynes in the year of the Famine 1847. The tomb is very upset and dirty now because when he was dying he said no one should clean the tomb only his own relations. Some of them live in Kinsale and perhaps they are very poor and can't afford to clean it, so it is gone to ruin.
    The tomb is situated to the east of Ahiohill Church, it is surrounded by a rusty iron railing, At the western side of the tomb there is an opening where the body was put in, There is a big stone flag at the southern end with his epitaph written on it. At the Eastern and Western sides of the tomb stand two lime trees and it is said that anyone who should take a leaf off the tree and keep it. should never get a toothache but it is not true.
    Pég Ní Dhíomsaigh