Scoil: Curravarahane, Ballineen (uimhir rolla 12253)

Cora Bhearcháin, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. A Story
    About one hundred years ago there lived in the village of Rossmore, Ballineen, Co. Cork a woman who it was said killed her husband and family by turning them in their home. After she had died it was said she haunted the district between Rossmore and Ahiohill sometimes in the form of a sow. One night a man was going home from a card party when he met the sow. It began to haunt him so he thought of a story which was told to him that steel would keep this class of ghost away so he got out his penknife and swung it to and fro between him and the sow, keeping it at bay. When nearing his house he jumped a high fence to escape and the sow let three yells when it could not get over the fence. The man went to bed and never left it dying in about a week after. All the people of the locality were afraid to venture abroad at night fearing they would meet the ghost. Another night a man went for a priest to administer to a sick person. When he got to the Priest's house the Priest man was afraid to go out saying might meet the ghost. The Priest said to come along
    Brian Baker
    Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí