Scoil: Barr Liath, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9648)

An Barr Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Nic Gearailt

1. In Lettercolm, which is in the Parish of Timoleague, there is a Holy Well.
    It is called Lady's Well. Long ago, the Blessed Virgin was seen there. It is in the middle of a field and there is a path from the road leading to it.
    It is a big, deep well, surrounded by a cement wall. People have great faith in this well, for it cures pains. Crowds go there on August 15th. They drink the water and make the rounds of the well. They walk around the well five times, saying "Our Father" and Hail Mary each time.
    It is said that there is an eel in the well and it is good to see him. A button or a pin or something should be left in the well after a visit.