Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People used say that Dan Hurley's (Milane) grandmother had caught a leipreachan (or lutharagan) as he was called locally) because every time she went to her purse she found a shilling in it even if it was empty when she put it away.
    Con Burke told me the old people used tell him it was nearly impossible to catch the leipreachan & when you did succeed he used try all kinds of tricks to get away.
    If once you lost sight of him, you would never again be able to get him. Con told me he always heard that he kept nothing but shillings.
    Con also said that one was seen at Culamane Near Bantry some years ago.
    Mother told me that one morning about 68 years ago she and Aunt Min were going along the road near the Big Tree in Coolkeure & a few yards in front of them they saw a very tiny man with a red coat, they ran to the place where they saw him, but there was no trace of him when they arrived there.