Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. Home Made Toys
    I often heard how to make whistles. First you would get a piece of an elm sapling and keep hitting it with an iron until the bark would loosen, then you would take it off and cut a v shape in the stick, then put on the bark again and blow air into it and it would whistle. People in our district make those whistles to this day.
    I often made a chestnut whistle, it is easy to make one. First you would get a chestnut and put a hole in it and scrape out all the inside and then blow through the hole. I often made a whistle out of the end of a blade of rye. I put a slit in it with a knife and blew into it and it would whistle, it is called a "jócawn".
    Ina Deane
    Pookeen