School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    numerous in olden time. Buying and selling were carried on after Mass. This custom is observed still in some places. There were many articles exchanged.
    Money was not always given for goods, sometimes goods were exchanged for goods. Labour was another way in which people used make payment for goods.
    A lot of words were connected with buying and selling such as "boot" "tick" "charge" and "cant". The place where the market was held was where Mr. Hegarty's house is now.
    The names for the various coins were as follows:- A Shilling was called a "bob", a sixpence a "tanner", a pound a "quid", a penny a "wing" and a half penny a "make"
        1. trádáil
    Virginia O Driscoll