School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (a) There is a lot of forts in our school district. There is one in Caheragh one in Bishopsland and another one in Coorydowney. The fort in (Cahererragh) Caheragh and the fort in Bishopsland are overlooking one another. They are called by a lot of names, a liss, a fort, a rath. The one in Caheragh is not very large but it is round in shape. It is built up of stones and earth and is higher up that the fields around it. There is no way of going into it, but the people say that if anybody did harm to it some misfortune would befall him. No one ever went into it. The fort in Coorydowney is a circular (shak) shaped one and is built up of stones and earth. There is an entrance hole in the middle of it. It is not known whether anybody went into it, or not.