School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

1. Caheragh.
    Cáthrach is not the right name for Caheragh but Cathaoireach, which means a chair. Long ago there were two Bishops living in the centre of the Parish in Carrig Caislean, Bishop Kelly and Bishop Power. Bishop was the leading Bishop over all Ireland. It was in his residence the Bishops chair was, so that all the priests and people came to the Bishop's Chair. Ever since the Parish is called Paróiste na Cathaoireach which means the Parish of the Chair.
    Bishopsland:-
    It is so called because there was a Bishop living in it long ago. He was burned by Cromwell and his soldiers. This townland is situated in the Parish of Caheragh.
    Caheragh, Co. Cork
    Patrick Hayes