School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (continued from previous page)
    "and after they had him killed they buried him nine feet under the ground and after they had him buried they came in and inside they had a cock boiling in the pot and one of them said "that he would no more come up of the grave than the cock would come up out of the pot." and with the will of the Almighty but the cock came out of the pot and crew nine times and went back in again." Jackie stood up and looked at him to ask if he were joking him but no, that was his belief. When he saw Jackie looking at him he said "I can read too boy, but I can't write at all."
    Robert Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí