Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    singer and a very educated man. He stays in a house as long as he is kept and then travels on to the next. He mends and makes childrens' clothes and charges at about the rate of a shilling per day.
    He uses needles, thimble, scissors and strong thread. He takes round patches of cloth with him and would get cloth if ordered to do so.
    Socks and stockings are knitted in the home. The thread is purchased in the shop except on rare occasions where it is spun in the home. The only spinning wheel in the district is in the home of Richard Helen, Dunmanus. The woman of the house still uses it and has socks and jerseys made out of her own thread.
    The only occasion on which special clothes are worn is on the death of a relative. The people wear black clothes then for six months and on the second six months they wear black and white clothes, while they are in "second mourning". At country weddings the bride rarely wears white; she wears an ordinary coat or costume, and the bridegroom wears an ordinary suit of blue or black. They never go away on their honeymoon either.
    Cornelius Cadogan
    Ráth Túrach, Co. Chorcaí