Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0288, Leathanach 044a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0288, Leathanach 044a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every country all over the world travelling folk are very numerous. Most of them travel in bands or in families. The most of the tinkers do not tell their right names to the people. They give themselves false ones, therefore every one has different names on them. Some of the tinkers sell small articles such as laces, safety pin, button, camphor and thongs. More of them beg for alms such as eggs, bread money or any other thing that they would get. A general rule the people around here give a hearty welcome to the travellers and give them lodgings for as long as they would want it. The travellers don't stay in the houses only for a night at the time around here. Here are the names of some of the travellers Spunies, Callaghans, Ryans, O Briens, Hennessys and O Driscolls.
    Beggermen come one by one and some of them carry musical instruments with them, and more of them sell little things. They must have a licence now to sell things and if a guard meets them on the road and if they were not able to produce it they would be fined. One man by the name of Daly come around here and he always plays a few tunes on the fiddle which he carries with him. Another man that comes here plays a mouth organ.
    1. am
    Cornelius Cadogan