Scoil: Ros na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 12685)

Ros na Cathrach, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Muimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man lived with his mother in a small house with his mother. His name was Jack. One night there was a sudden storm and the roof of the house was blown off. In the morning Jack set out to discover who caused this. He came to a well where he saw a frog. He asked the frog who caused the damage; the frog told him that at the next well he'd meet a man who would tell him. At the next well a small man told him to take a further journey to find out his answer. At the next well he met a little man and woman who gave him a table-cloth with magic power, he had only to shake it and food and drink of all descriptions would be set on it. Back he returned with this, & on the way told his first acquaintance of the cloth. This little man on the quiet substituted another table-cloth for the magic one and when Jack got back to his mother he began boasting of his magic cloth. He shook it, expecting wonders to happen; but nothing happened. So Jack set out again and reached the place where he had got the cloth. There he got a black sheep which would, when told to shake herself, shower gold on the ground. This sheep he brought home and made his mother happy for ever after.
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”
    Teddy Donovan