School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

An Chathair, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. Some people can tell by signs in the sky when rain is coming. When there are streaks of clouds across the sky it signifies rain. If red clouds are seen in the sky in the morning rain is not far off. If there is a halo seen around the sun or moon it also signifies rain. When rainbows are seen in the sky they forecast rain.
    Certain movements of the wind forecast the coming of rain. When it is heard whistling in the eaves, doors, and windows of houses rain is coming. When squalls of wind rise sprays of water off the sea it is a sign of rain.
    Birds and animals make certain movements when rain is approaching. The swallows flie low by the land. Seagulls come inland and they are heard screeching there. The ducks quack loudly also. The cat turns his back to the fire and let his head hang down when he sleeps. The dog tears up the grass with his claws. The frog is also heard croaking in the bogs.
    The fish are seen shoaling in the sea. Dust rises up in big clouds off the roads. The rocks shine if they are wet. The distant hills look nigh too when rain is coming. The lakes and wells dry up and the furniture in
    Vincent Cronin
    Eisc Rátha, Co. Chorcaí