School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

Caher, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. Some years ago the potatoe crop was a total failure all through the country.
    One day in the month of October it happened that a man whose name was Daniel Sullivan - locally know as "Daniel of the Crimea" went to the village of Kilcrohane to purchase necessaries for his little home. The local shop-keeper esteemed this man very highly, more especially for his witty remarks.
    After exchanging "Good days" and a few words as to the weather and local topics, the shop keeper said, "Well, Daniel how is the potatoe crop thriving with you.
    "Begorra sir, says Daniel, tis great, the best ever I had.
    "Well, indeed", was the response, and I hear everyone complaining that it is the worst yet.
    "Molaire alay acuid" says Daniel its themselves they may blame for if they were any good they could have the crop.
    A few days ago I was called home to my dinner, I had three cows in the field next to the potatoe crop. My potatoes were so large I just took one of them and put it across the gap to keep back my cows from going into the potatoes and when I came out, all I could see were two of my cows. Well, I
    AT1960D: The Great Vegetable
    Lilian O' Donovan