Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

fertile and a large amount of crops are raised there.
    The district is devoid of any famous river stream or ruin. There are two brooks or little streams flowing, one at the east side and one at the side and one at the west, which merge after flowing a certain distance and continue as one their journey to the sea. The western one which is the larger of the two, flows down the mountain side, tumbles over rocks with a terrific roar, and forms a waterfall of fairly large dimensions which has never been "tackled". At the foot of this waterfall is a hole worn out of the solid rock by constant floods and is reported to be bottomless.
    There are no interesting ruins in the district neither are there any old mansions. The four corner stones of a once famous robber's castle are still visible, and also a small rath or forth, but these are of very trifiling importance. The houses at present are well slated with the exception of one or two of the old one storey type.
    The oldest inhabitant is a member of the O'Sullivan family and a native of Caheragh, a district about twelve miles from Durrus. He came here, married and settled down in this locality, early in life and has lived there since. He has reached
    Cuar Chuallachta, Co. Chorcaí
    Breda Mac Carthy