Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be-fitted their name and caused great hilarity. Wednesdays and Fridays are thought to be unlucky days on which to get married, also the thirteenth of the month. Sometimes the man and woman chose their own life partner either for love or material gain but sad to say the latter is the maximum. Green is an unlucky colour to wear on a wedding day, a clouded sky or rain an unlucky omen, while sunshine and music are tokens of luck and love and happiness. All those are only considered as minor omens when compared with the bride and groom travelling to the Church in the same vehicle.
    People generally get married during Shrove which embraces a period from Xmas to Ash Wednesday. Lent then ensued and a period of enforced fasting and nobody was allowed to get married until after Easter. The old superstitious and probably fictitious custom of going to the Skelligs on Shrove Tuesday night is partially believed in remote districts to the present day. The young men went round the street with a rope on that night entwining in its coils every pretty marriagable (sic) young lady preparatory to bearing them off to the Skelligs where they had still a fortnight in which to wed. This of course was only in fun the idea being that as the calendar had never been changed on the Island Shrove
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Cuar Chuallachta, Co. Chorcaí