School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    drinking and as soon as he did touch it he was turned into a fawn and he was very sorry but did not run away from his beloved sister but she wept bitterly and he told her not to weep that he would always stay with her. So they all went off together until they came to a little house in a wood. They went in and found nobody there. They lived there ever afterwards for a long time until until there was a hunt one day and when the little faun heard he wanted to go out but his sister did not want to let him. So he said he would die if he did not go. So the little sister opened the door, and away he went. The huntsmen saw him and chased him very much until the third day, one of the hunters hurt him and he went home lame to his beloved sister. And she was very much frightened when she saw him returning lame. At last she made a nice warm bed and put a bandage on his foot and told him that in the morning he would be all right again. Next day he got up early for to hunt but his sister did not want to let him go. But he begged for mercy and kept robing for his foot was better. So she opened the door softly and off he went. They chased him all day long again until evening but the lead over the hunters told them not to hurt or kill the little faun. In the evening one of the little farmers ?? followed home the faun and heard what he said to his beloved sister and when she heard him call, she opened the door and let him in. Next morning was the same as there but in place of the faun coming back all the hunters came and the girl told her story and the King married?? her.
    AT0450: Little Brother and Little Sister
    Martin Murray