Scoil: Tamhnach (uimhir rolla 12666)

Tawnagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Argáin

Billy Dolan was one of the notorious characters in the parish...

Billy Dolan was one of the notorious characters in the parish. He lived in Skevally. His many excapades caused trouble to the police. They came to his house one night to arrest him but he escaped through a back window and hid in the "Chimneys". While he was there two D. I.s were standing beside him discussing where they would search for him.
    On another occasion he was arrested and brought to the Barrack (now the Post Office in Taghmaconnell). One man who had been left on guard fell asleep and Billy made good his escape. He went to Grehans, the blacksmith and there they cut his handcuffs.
    Eventually he was