Scoil: Tamhnach (uimhir rolla 12666)

Tawnagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Argáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    known as Chip Hill. It is about one and a half miles from the school. At the foot of this hill is a tombstone over a bishop who was murdered during the penal times. The date cannot be read clearly except -----“ AD ........CXLIV “
    Up to one hundred years agao the Catholic church of the parish was situated in Tobermacloughlin .Here in the penal days Father Mac Donald was parish priest. His house in the village contained cellars which were used as secret hiding places both for the priest and the and the sacred vessels in times of danger. The cellars have only been filled in for over half a decade .