School: Tamhnach (roll number 12666)

Tawnagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Argáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    St Ruth also promised to pay after the war. Kelly left the camp satisfied, but on his way out he met his herd Mullens. Mullens told him to get the sheep skins from the general. Kelly went in once more and asked the skins. St Ruth naturally more concerned about the on-coming battle and his chances of succcess than Kelly’s sheep-skins, got very angry and hunted him.
    This vexed Kelly so he and his herd followed the Jacobites to Aughrim where he betrayed the general to the English.
    Tradition also tells us that the English victory at Athlone was due to the fact that St Ruth left the town and was in Beal-na-mullagh Castle dancing when his help was most needed. Miss Naughten who lived there was responsible for this defection from duty.