School: Tamhnach (roll number 12666)

Tawnagh, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Argáin

1. On his way to Aughrim, St Ruth passed through Brideswell on to Ballyforan. It is said that some member of each family in Taughmaconnell fought at Aughrim. Presumably St Ruth had a double motive in coming via Brideswell and Ballyforan i.e to get recruits and to save the garrision in Ballinasloe who could not have joined him had he gone the direct road from Athlone.
    At Ballyforan the Jacobite soldiers took sheep from one of the Kellys. Kelly came to St Ruth’s camp and demanded payment. The General replied that there was a foreign army in the country and that Kelly should help to get rid of them ( the Williamites ) by supporting him and his army.