School: Tamhnach (roll number 12666)

Tawnagh, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Argáin

1. Taghmaconnell was formerly known as Tuaith Keogh or Keogh’s countly. The chief family in this district was Keogh and long ago it was ruled by five families of that name.
    Castlesamson was their chief castle. It was owned by Samson Keogh, who was so nicknamed because of his great strength. When the O’ Kellys were hunted from other parts by the Cromwellians they wished to take his land and he was murdered by a certain O’Kelly. At first they could not take Castlesamson and they sent an envoy to Samson. Keogh was asleep upstairs and a servant went up to