School: Gleann Dubh (roll number 16032)

An Charnach Thiar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the eastern bank of the Shannon about ten miles south of Athlone. Beyond the river there is a bog and to the south of this bog St Ciaran built his little church. So it became necessary to construct a causeway through the bog from the monastery somewhat on the present road to Athlone.
    At the present day the appearance of the place is very lonely and desolate. Every year on the 1st of September there is a pattern held and hundreds of people go there and there are bands and melodians playing. On St Ciarans day there is Mass celebrated in it and Hold Communion is given to all the people. The place were where