Scoil: An Chloch Dhubh, Crookstown (uimhir rolla 13235)

An Chloch Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
M. Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland which I live in is called Currahaly. It is so called because twigs were grown there up to forty years ago. They were a source of great wealth to the farmers who often made a £100 out of a field of twigs. My Grandmother (R.I.P.) told me this. There are 25 families of over 150 people living in Currahaly now. The houses are mostly slated. There are a number of old people in the district also, some of whom can speak Irish fluently.
    The number of houses is the same as fifty years ago, but new houses have replaced the old hovels. Only very few houses are now in ruins. Long ago people went abroad to many foreign countries, chiefly America, to earn their livelihood. The townland is mentioned in a few songs, but in no songs and sayings that I know of.
    Currahaly contains very good
    Currach Cheallaigh, Co. Chorcaí