Scoil: An Chloch Dhubh, Crookstown (uimhir rolla 13235)

An Chloch Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
M. Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people still have a great many stories. Long ago the people used go digging potatoes to other places. One night a crowd of young boys were coming home from work.
    When they came to Mangan's hill they saw a white horse. One boy jumped up on the horse's back and said the horse should carry him home. He then got stuck to the horse, and he couldn't free himself. The horse carried him to his home, but when he arrived there he turned, and trotted back to Mangan's Hill. When he reached Mangan's Hill, the boy was freed again, but he had to walk home.
    Peggy Murphy
    John Murphy