Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the glens and forests which covered their territory they proceeded to wage a grim guerilla warfare on the passing yeomanry and cavalry - a type of warfare whose deadly effects the foreigners quickly learned to their cost.
    Of the year 1649 when the last spark of Gaelic resistance seemed to have been completely crushed by utter defeat of Rebellion(1642), a find the Four Masters writing - "The lowing of a cow on the voice of a ploughman could scarcely be heard from Dunqueen in the [?] of Kenny ot Cashel".
    then it was that the light armed kins of Clan MaCartaig - one of the few, still unconquered clans -sallied forth to strike a decisive blow for Ireland. Rapidly marching westward through the hills they swooped down on the little village of Oldchapel - then a military outpost to the prosperous town of Bandon. Taking the garrison by complete surprise they rapidly seized the place. Then, having looted the building
    Eileen Mc Sweeney
    An Curraichín, Co. Chorcaí